2018-21197. Oil and Gas and Sulphur Operations on the Outer Continental Shelf-Oil and Gas Production Safety Systems
[…] Back to Citation7. See https://www.bsee.gov/guidance-and-regulations/regulations/regulatory-interpretations#ssr. Examples of such issues include requirements in the 2016 PSSR for boarding shut-down valves (BSDVs), deferred compliance dates, production notification, effective date and annual inspection/testing requirements, and alternate compliance requests and/or departures (extensions) for PSV testing.
Back to Citation8. Likewise, 43 U.S.C. 1802(2) makes it Federal policy that to “(2) preserve, protect, and develop oil and natural gas resources in the . . . [OCS] in a manner . . . consistent with the need (A) to make such resources available to meet the Nation's energy needs as rapidly as possible, (B) to balance orderly energy resource development with protection of the human, marine, and coastal environments, (C) to insure the public a fair and equitable return on [OCS] resources . . . and (D) to preserve and maintain free enterprise competition.”
Back to Citation9. One commenter stated that it emailed BSEE during the comment period to request that BSEE provide the commenter with copies of all of the API standards currently incorporated and proposed for incorporation in BSEE's regulations, which BSEE did not provide.