2018-21197. Oil and Gas and Sulphur Operations on the Outer Continental Shelf-Oil and Gas Production Safety Systems
[…] Although some of the commenters suggested that environmental or safety protection must be the overriding—or even the exclusive—goal of all agency actions under OCSLA, these commenters failed to acknowledge that section 1332 also states the principle that the OCS should be managed to ensure “expeditious and orderly development [of OCS resources] . . . in a manner . . . consistent with competition and other national needs” (See 43 U.S.C. 1332(3) Similarly, the commenters failed to acknowledge that 43 U.S.C. 1802 specifically states that the Department should manage OCS oil and gas resources “expedite[] exploration and development of the . . . [OCS] in order to achieve national economic and energy policy goals, assure national security, reduce dependence on foreign sources, and maintain a favorable balance of payments.” (See 43 U.S.C. 1802(1).)