2018-22372. Streamlining the Administration of DART Royalty Accounts and Electronic Royalty Payment Processes
[…] After the Licensing Division has distributed the royalty funds pursuant to the CRJs order, however, small royalty balances can still be attributed to these subfunds unless the Copyright Office has formally closed them out.[7] Maintaining these small amounts in separate funds creates administrative expenses for the Licensing Division, and the transaction costs associated with distributing such small amounts of money can exceed the amount of money remaining in these accounts. Section 1005 gives the Register discretion to close out the royalty payments account for a calendar year four years after the close of that year, and attribute “any funds remaining in [the] account and any subsequent deposits that would otherwise be attributable to that calendar year as attributable to the succeeding calendar year.” [8] In practice, the Register has not previously established a procedure to exercise this discretion. The Office now adopts a rule codifying conditions by which she may close out royalty payments accounts.