2019-07902. Standards Improvement Project-Phase IV
[…] Section 1904.5(a) states that an injury or illness is to be considered work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in § 1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies. Section 1904.5(b)(1) defines the work environment as “the establishment and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of their employment.” OSHA sometimes refers to this presumption for injuries and illnesses that occur in the work environment to be work-related as the “geographical presumption.” In their comments, CISC and CWS noted that in OSHA's 2002 preamble to the revision of § 1904.10, the agency stated: