2019-07902. Standards Improvement Project-Phase IV
[…] The American Petroleum Institute commented that it had no concerns about the proposed cross-reference, but it did have concerns about the language of the compliance directive (OSHA-2012-0007-0766). The only change being made here is the addition of a cross-reference to § 1904.5.

    Some organizations that were generally supportive of the cross-reference felt that it could be improved by the addition of further language. The USW suggested that the cross-reference also be included in the occupational noise exposure standard at § 1910.95(g)(8)(ii), as follows: “. . . unless a physician determines in accord with Section 1904.5 that the standard threshold shift is not work-related or aggravated by occupational noise exposure . . . (bolded italics added)” (OSHA-2012-0007-0764). While OSHA appreciates that suggestion, OSHA is not making any changes to the occupational noise standard that were not proposed in the SIP-IV NPRM.