2019-07902. Standards Improvement Project-Phase IV
[…] In neither rulemaking did OSHA discuss, in particular, the application of the coke oven standard to construction, as it was only one of many standards involved in each rulemaking. The provisions of the coke oven standard, however, do not fit construction work. OSHA thus proposed to delete § 1926.1129. The final rule enacts the proposed deletion without any other changes.

    As just stated, the coke oven standard does not fit construction work. Much of the standard regulates exposure in the “regulated area.” (See 29 CFR 1910.1029(d)). But this “regulated area” is limited, including only “[t]he coke oven battery including topside and its machinery, pushside and its machinery, coke side and its machinery, and the battery ends; the wharf; and the screening station [and the] beehive oven and its machinery” (§ 1910.1029(d)(2)(i) and (ii)).