2019-07902. Standards Improvement Project-Phase IV
[…] See ATMI, 452 U.S. at 530 n. 55; AISI, 939 F.2d at 980. A standard is cost effective if the protective measures it requires are the least costly of the available alternatives that achieve the same level of protection. ATMI, 452 U.S. at 514 n. 32; International Union, UAW v. OSHA, 37 F.3d 665, 668 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (LOTO II). Section 6(b)(7) of the OSH Act authorizes OSHA to include among a standard's requirements labeling, monitoring, medical testing, and other information-gathering and transmittal provisions. (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(7)). OSHA safety standards also must be highly protective. (See 58 FR at 16614-16615; LOTO II, 37 F.3d at 668-669.) Finally, whenever practical, standards shall “be expressed in terms of objective criteria and of the performance desired.” (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5)).

    VI. OMB Review Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995

    A. Overview