2019-07902. Standards Improvement Project-Phase IV
[…] 3. Subpart F of Part 1915—General Working Conditions, Definitions in 29 CFR 1915.80

    Existing requirements in the sanitation standard for Shipyard Employment, § 1915.88(j)(1) and (2), specify that employers must, to the extent reasonably practicable, clean and maintain workplaces in a manner that prevents vermin infestation. When employers detect vermin, they must implement and maintain an effective vermin-control program.

    Paragraph (b)(33) of § 1915.80 defines the term “vermin” as “insects, birds, and other animals, such as rodents and feral cats, that may create safety and health hazards for employees.” After stakeholders raised concerns about the inclusion of “feral cats” in the definition of vermin, OSHA proposed to remove the term “feral cats” from the definition in § 1915.80(b)(33). This final rule enacts the proposed removal without change.