2019-07902. Standards Improvement Project-Phase IV
[…] These commenters stated that if OSHA intended for § 1904.5, specifically the presumption of work-relatedness, to apply to occupational hearing loss cases, the rulemaking to revise the hearing loss provisions in the rule on recording and reporting occupational injuries and illnesses in 2002 should have contained this explicitly (Occupational Injury and Illness Recording and Reporting Requirements, 67 FR 44037 (July 1, 2002)). (See discussion of specific comments below.) However, OSHA notes that the existing regulatory text of § 1904.10(b)(5) already confirms this where it states, “You must use the rules in § 1904.5 to determine if the hearing loss is work-related.” The addition of the new cross-reference is merely to reduce any existing confusion.