2019-12286. Title I-Improving the Academic Achievement of the Disadvantaged and General Provisions; Technical Amendments
[…] (2) Add to § 200.63(b)(6) the requirement that, among other topics, an LEA must consult on how it determines the proportion of funds that it will allocate for equitable services for eligible private school children. This language is added to align with ESEA section 1117(b)(1)(E), which provides that an LEA must consult on the size and scope of the equitable services to be provided to the eligible private school children, the proportion of funds that is allocated for such services, and how that proportion of funds is determined.
(3) Add § 200.63(b)(8) to incorporate the statutory requirement in ESEA section 1117(b)(1)(I). Section 1117(b)(1)(I) provides that an LEA must consult on “whether the agency shall provide services directly or through a separate government agency, consortium, entity, or third-party contractor.”
(4) Move current § 200.64(a)(2)(ii) to new § 200.63(b)(9) to reflect its placement within the consultation requirements in the statute and revise to incorporate the new statutory language in ESEA section 1117(b)(1)(J).