• Start Preamble
[…] Applicants may incorporate by reference other portions of their applications (e.g., project management plan, budget). The sustainability plan must, at a minimum, address the following points:

    * * * * *
    Start Printed Page 4733 Start Amendment Part

    21. Amend § 54.901 by removing and reserving paragraph (f)(2) and revising paragraph (f)(3).

    End Amendment Part

    The revision reads as follows:

    Calculation of Connect America Fund Broadband Loop Support.
    * * * * *

    (f) * * *

    (3) The Administrator shall apply a pro rata reduction to CAF BLS for each recipient of CAF BLS as necessary to achieve the target amount.

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    22. Amend § 54.903 by revising the first sentence of paragraph (a)(1) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Obligations of rate-of-return carriers and the Administrator.

    (a) * * *

    (1) Each rate-of-return carrier shall submit to the Administrator on March 31 of each year the number of lines it served as of the prior December 31, within each rate-of-return carrier study area showing residential and single-line business line counts, multi-line business line counts, and consumer broadband-only line counts separately. * * *

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    23. Amend § 54.1310 by revising paragraph (d)(2) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Expense adjustment.
    * * * * *

    (d) * * *

    (2) Each January 1 and July 1, the Administrator shall apply a pro rata reduction to High Cost Loop Support for each recipient of High Cost Loop Support as necessary to achieve the target amount.

    * * * * *
    Start Part

    PART 65—INTERSTATE RATE OF RETURN PRESCRIPTION, PROCEDURES, AND METHODOLOGIES

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    24. The authority citation for part 65 continues to read as follow:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority