2019-20540. Regulations Prohibiting Issuance, Reliance, or Defense of Improper Agency Guidance, Notice of Petition for Rulemaking
[…] Id. § 301. The Department of Energy is one such Executive department. Id. § 101. Accordingly, the Secretary of Energy may “formulate and publish” regulations binding DOE in the exercise of its lawful authority. See Georgia v. United States, 411 U.S. 526, 536 (1973), abrogated on other grounds, Shelby Cty., Ala. v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529 (2013). In addition, 42 U.S.C. 7254 authorizes the Secretary of Energy to “prescribe such procedural and administrative rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions now or hereafter vested in him.”

    When an agency engages in rulemaking procedures it must abide by the requirements set out in 5 U.S.C. 553.

    V. Reasons for Creating the Rule

    A. Legal Background

    No agency has any inherent power to make law.