2019-21265. Rule Concerning the Use of Prenotification Negative Option Plans
[…] FTC Act Section 18(a)(1)(B) (15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B)). Under FTC Act Section 18(b)(3), the Commission may issue regulations “where it has reason to believe that the unfair or deceptive acts or practices which are the subject of the proposed rulemaking are prevalent.” The Commission may make such a prevalence finding if it has issued cease and desist orders regarding such acts or practices, or any other available information indicates a widespread pattern of unfair or deceptive acts or practices. Rules under Section 18 “may include requirements prescribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.”

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 2019-21265 Filed 10-1-19; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 6750-01-P

Document Information

Published:
10/02/2019
Department:
Federal Trade Commission
Entry Type:
Proposed Rule
Action:
Advance notice of proposed rulemaking; request for public comment.