2019-21265. Rule Concerning the Use of Prenotification Negative Option Plans
[…] Tarr, No. 3:17-cv-02024-LAB-KSC (S.D. Cal. 2017); FTC v. AdoreMe, Inc., No. 1:17-cv-09083 (S.D.N.Y 2017); FTC v. DOTAuthority.com, Inc., No. 0:16-cv-62186-WJZ (S.D. Fla. 2018); FTC v. Bunzai Media Group, Inc., No. CV15-04527-GW(PLAx) (C.D. Cal. 2018); and FTC v. RevMountain, LLC, No. 2:17-cv-02000-APG-GWF (D. Nev. 2018).

    Back to Citation

    31.  Section 202 of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-FTC Improvements Act authorizes the Commission to promulgate rules that define with specificity acts or practices in or affecting commerce which are unfair or deceptive. FTC Act Section 18(a)(1)(B) (15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B)). Under FTC Act Section 18(b)(3), the Commission may issue regulations “where it has reason to believe that the unfair or deceptive acts or practices which are the subject of the proposed rulemaking are prevalent.” The Commission may make such a prevalence finding if it has issued cease and desist orders regarding such acts or practices, or any other available information indicates a widespread pattern of unfair or deceptive acts or practices.