Start Preamble
[…] Rail Transportation Policy
As noted above, the exemption revocation statute, 49 U.S.C. 10502(d), provides that the Board may revoke an exemption in whole or in part when it finds that regulation “is necessary to carry out the transportation policy of” 49 U.S.C. 10101. In the NPRM, the Board identified five relevant provisions of the RTP and explained how the revocation of section 1039.10 with respect to demurrage is necessary to carry out these policies.[13] NPRM, EP 760, slip op. at 6 (quoting 49 U.S.C. 10101(2), (4), (5), (9), (15)).
AAR alleges that the NPRM “fails to even address the first two RTP factors,” specifically section 10101(1) (“to allow, to the maximum extent possible, competition and demand for services to establish reasonable rates for transportation by rail”) and section 10101(2) (“to minimize the need for Federal regulatory control over the rail transportation system and to require fair and expeditious regulatory decisions when regulation is required”). (AAR Comments 3-4.) AAR acknowledges that the NPRM quotes part of section 10101(2) but argues that the Board failed to consider the remaining part. (AAR Comments 3.)
Regarding section 10101(1), demurrage is not generally considered to be a rate for “rail transportation.”