Start Preamble
[…] NPRM, EP 760, slip op. at 6. Particularly given that no other non-intermodal rail transportation shipper or receiver is required to take the extra step of demurrage-related revocation requests, the Board further explained that requiring proceedings that are unnecessarily complex, lengthy, and costly would be inconsistent with the directive in 49 U.S.C. 10101(2) to “require fair and expeditious regulatory decisions when regulation is required,” and the directive in section 10101(15) to “provide for the expeditious handling and resolution of all proceedings required or permitted to be brought under this part.” NPRM, EP 760, slip op. at 6.
Burden of the Exemption Revocation on Class II and III Carriers
ASLRRA raises concerns about the Board's analysis of the impact of the partial revocation on Class II and Class III carriers.