2020-05901. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Cellulose Products Manufacturing Residual Risk and Technology Review
[…] EPA, 749 F.3d 1055 (D.C. Cir. 2014)). The commenter also argued that adding such an exemption would be arbitrary and unlawful because it would undermine the reporting requirements by providing a justification to delay reporting, and, thus, undermine compliance, enforcement, and fulfillment of the emissions standards designed to protect public health and the environment at the core of the CAA's and section 7412's purpose (42 U.S.C. 740).

    The commenter is incorrect in referring to 40 CFR 63.5420(c)(5) as an “exemption.” This provision provides instructions for actions an affected source should take if it is unable to submit an electronic report (required under 40 CFR 63.5420(c)) “due to a force majeure event that is about to Start Printed Page 39990occur, occurs, or has occurred, or if there are lingering effects from such an event within the period of time beginning 5 business days prior to the date the submission is due” under 40 CFR 63.5420(c). We note that there is no exception or exemption to reporting, only a method for requesting an extension of the reporting deadline. As specified in 40 CFR 63.5420(c)(5), “[t]he decision to accept the claim of force majeure and allow an extension to the reporting deadline is solely within the discretion of the Administrator.” There is no predetermined timeframe for the length of extension that can be granted, as this is something best determined by the Administrator when reviewing the circumstances surrounding the request. Different circumstances may require a different length of extension for electronic reporting.