• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 41100
[…] The affected source is any coating operation that applies topcoats to new automobile or new light-duty truck bodies or body parts for new automobiles or new light-duty trucks and/or coatings to other new motor vehicle bodies or body parts for other new motor vehicles; parts intended for use in new automobiles, new light-duty trucks, or other new motor vehicles; or aftermarket repair or replacement parts for automobiles, light-duty trucks, or other motor vehicles. The source category covered by this MACT standard currently comprises 43 facilities.

    The ALDT NESHAP (40 CFR 63.3176) defines an “automobile” as “a motor vehicle designed to carry up to eight passengers, excluding vans, sport utility vehicles, and motor vehicles designed primarily to transport light loads of property,” and defines “light-duty truck” as “vans, sport utility vehicles, and motor vehicles designed primarily to transport light loads of property with gross vehicle weight rating of 8,500 lbs [pounds] or less.”

    The ALDT NESHAP defines a “coating” as “a material that is applied to a substrate for decorative, protective or functional purposes. Such materials include, but are not limited to, paints, sealants, caulks, inks, adhesives, primers, deadeners, and maskants.