2020-05896. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Site Remediation Residual Risk and Technology Review
[…] J. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA) and 1 CFR part 51
This action involves technical standards. The EPA is formalizing the incorporation of two technical standards that were included in the October 2003 rule for which the EPA had previously not formally requested the Office of the Federal Register to include in 40 CFR 63.14 with a reference back to the sections in 40 CFR part 63, subpart GGGGG. These two standards were already incorporated in 40 CFR 63.14 and were formally requested for other rules. These standards are API Publication 2517, “Evaporative Loss from External Floating-Roof Tanks,” Third Edition, February 1989, and ASTM D2879-83, “Standard Method for Vapor Pressure-Temperature Relationship and Initial Decomposition Temperature of Liquids by Isoteniscope.” Sources subject to the Site Remediation NESHAP must determine the average total VOHAP concentration of a remediation material using either direct measurement or by knowledge of the material. These methods may be used to determine the average VOHAP concentration of remediation material.