2020-16169. Registration and Reregistration Fees for Controlled Substance and List I Chemical Registrants
[…] Moreover, the CSA requires that DEA charge fees to fully fund the DCP, but that the fees collected by DEA are to be expended through the budget process only. Specifically, each year, DEA is required by statute to transfer the first $15 million of fee revenues into the general fund of the Treasury, while the remainder of the fee revenues is deposited into a separate fund of the Treasury called the DCFA. 21 U.S.C. 886a(1). On at least a quarterly basis, the Secretary of the Treasury is required to refund DEA an amount from the DCFA “in accordance with estimates made in the budget request of the Attorney General for those fiscal years” for the operation of the DCP. 21 U.S.C. 886a(1)(B) and (D).
In developing this rule, DEA considered three methodologies to calculate registration and reregistration fees: Flat Fee Option, Past-Based Option, and Weighted-Ratio Option (current and selected method).