2020-18115. Oil and Natural Gas Sector: Emission Standards for New, Reconstructed, and Modified Sources Reconsideration
[…] Additionally, this final rule exempts components that are in VOC service for less than 300 hours/year from monitoring. The EPA is also revising the equipment leak standards for onshore natural gas processing plants (40 CFR 60.5400a) to include the same initial compliance provision that is in the original equipment leak standards for onshore natural gas processing plants. 40 CFR part 60, subpart KKK. That provision, which is codified at 40 CFR 60.632(a), requires compliance “as soon as practicable but no later than 180 days after initial startup.” The EPA has not been able to find a record explaining or otherwise indicating that we intended to change this initial compliance deadline for the leak standards at onshore natural gas processing plants when NSPS subparts OOOO and OOOOa were promulgated; accordingly, in these amendments to NSPS