2020-20427. Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Actions and Adverse Actions
[…] The union's recommended change does not conform to the statute, which requires only that agencies provide employees with materials relied upon to support the action upon request.

    A management association provided comments explaining that one of their members agrees with including more detailed information with respect to appeal rights. The commenting manager cited the benefits to an employee becoming aware of available options before the decision letter thus enabling them to seek legal counsel at an early stage if necessary.

    As noted above in § 752.103, an agency raised a concern about including appeal rights information in the notice Start Printed Page 65979of proposed action. The agency suggested that OPM revise the second sentence of § 752.203(b) to read “. . . provides, pursuant to section 1097(b)(2)(A) of Public Law 115-91, notice of any right to appeal . . . .” OPM will not accept the suggested change but will offer some clarification.