2020-20427. Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Actions and Adverse Actions
[…] Accordingly, there are no substantive changes that can be made to the regulations in response to this comment.

    Section 432.105 Proposing and Taking Action Based on Unacceptable Performance

    This section specifies the procedures for proposing and taking action based on unacceptable performance once an employee has been afforded an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance. 5 U.S.C. 4302(c)(5) provides for “assisting employees in improving unacceptable performance;” and 5 U.S.C. 4302(c)(6) provides for “reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.” The intent of the proposed rule was to clarify the distinction between the statutory requirements found in 5 U.S.C. 4302(c)(5) and (6) by explaining, in § 432.105, that the opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance required prior to initiating an action pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 4303 may