2020-20427. Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Actions and Adverse Actions
[…] Similarly, the provision explaining that agencies are not required to use progressive discipline is a guide, not a mandate.

    Although the proposed revisions to these Government-wide regulations may result in limiting collective bargaining on certain topics, we disagree with the view that these changes are contrary to the vision and spirit of the Statute (5 U.S.C. chapter 71). They are in accord not only with both of these concepts but also, and most importantly, with the letter of the law, including 5 U.S.C. 7117. Further, 5 U.S.C. 7101(b) states in its entirety that “[i]t is the purpose of this chapter to prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements of Government. The provisions of this chapter should be Start Printed Page 65944interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government.” These provisions include significant limitations on collective bargaining relating to matters that are the subject of Federal law or Government-wide rule or regulation; see 5 U.S.C. 7117(a)(1).