2020-25521. Lewis Leavitt III, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Tex. Health and Safety Code Ann. § 481.071 (West 2019). The Texas Controlled Substances Act defines “practitioner,” in relevant part, as “a physician . . . licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, analyze, conduct research with respect to, or administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state.” Id. at § 481.002 (39)(A). Further, under the Texas Medical Practice Act, a person must hold a license to practice medicine in Texas. Tex. Occupations Code Ann. § 155.001 (West 2019) (“A person may not practice medicine in this state unless the person holds a license issued under [the Medical Practice Act].”); see also id. at § 151.002 (“ `Physician' means a person licensed to practice medicine in this state.”). Additionally, “[a] person commits an offense if the person practices medicine in [Texas] in violation of” the Act. Id. at § 165.152(a).