2020-25531. Suntree Pharmacy and Suntree Medical Equipment, LLC; Decision and Order
[…] A pharmacy's registration authorizes it to “dispense,” or “deliver controlled substance to an ultimate user . . . by, or pursuant to the lawful order of . . . a practitioner.” 21 U.S.C. 802(10).

    (a) Allegations Regarding Respondent Pharmacy's Failure To Exercise its Corresponding Responsibility

    According to the CSA's implementing regulations, an effective controlled substance prescription is one that is “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a). While the “responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, . . . a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” Id. The regulations establish the parameters of the pharmacy's corresponding responsibility.