2020-25531. Suntree Pharmacy and Suntree Medical Equipment, LLC; Decision and Order
[…] I find that the pharmacists did not exercise their professional judgment in acting outside of the usual course of practice and that this is evidence of Respondent Pharmacy's noncompliance with state law, which I consider under Factor Four and weigh against Respondents' continued registrations.

    (b) Allegation That Respondent Pharmacy Filled Prescriptions Written for “Office Use” in Violation of 21 CFR 1306.04(b)

    DEA regulations state that “[a] prescription may not be issued in order for an individual practitioner to obtain controlled substances for supplying the individual practitioner for the purpose of general dispensing to patients.” 21 CFR 1306.04(b). As I found above, Respondent Pharmacy dispensed testosterone to Dr. I's office on eight occasions and Dr. A's office once, between September 23, 2014, and January 28, 2015. GX 3; RD, at 29; supra Section II(F).