2020-25531. Suntree Pharmacy and Suntree Medical Equipment, LLC; Decision and Order
[…] I further find that the Government has demonstrated that pharmacists at Respondent Pharmacy violated Fla. Stat. § 893.04(2)(a) (2009). During the time period covered by the Show Cause Order, Florida law required that a pharmacist, before dispensing a controlled substance listed in schedules II through IV, first determine “in the exercise of her or his professional judgment . . . that the order is valid.” Fla. Stat. § 893.04(2)(a) (2009); see also Fla. Stat. § 893.02(22) (2011) (defining a “prescription” as an order for drugs “issued in good faith and in the course of professional practice . . . and meeting the requirements of s. 893.04.”). In this case, I have found that the Government established by substantial evidence that pharmacists at Respondent Pharmacy filled prescriptions outside the usual course of professional practice of pharmacy.