2020-25531. Suntree Pharmacy and Suntree Medical Equipment, LLC; Decision and Order
[…] Finally, the ALJ found, and I agree, that Respondent Pharmacy filled prescriptions for C.A., D.B., J.D., K.B.3, K.B.2, and A.G. in violation of its corresponding responsibility and outside the course of professional practice of pharmacies, because the numerous red flags of highly diverted and abused controlled substances, distance travelled, cash payments, early refills, and cocktails were unresolved.

    To prove a pharmacist violated his corresponding responsibility, the Government must show that the pharmacist acted with the requisite degree of scienter. See 21 CFR 1306.04(a) (“[T]he person knowingly filling [a prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment] . . . shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to controlled substances.”) (emphasis added).