2020-27210. Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal
[…] As an initial point, every alien detained by DHS, including those subject to the rule, is “notified that he or she may communicate with the consular or diplomatic officers of the country of his or her nationality in the United States.” 8 CFR 236.1(e). Through that communication, an alien's consulate may assist the alien with obtaining representation, including an “accredited official” of the alien's country of nationality. See 8 CFR 1292.1(a)(5) (authorizing an accredited official, defined as “[a]n accredited official, in the United States, of the government to which an alien owes allegiance, if the official appears solely in his official capacity and with the alien's consent,” to represent an alien in immigration court proceedings).