2020-27210. Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal
[…] V (Jan. 26, 2011), available at https://www.justice.gov/​eoir/​sibpages/​IJConduct/​EthicsandProfessionalismGuideforIJs.pdf (“An Immigration Judge shall act impartially and shall not give preferential treatment to any organization or individual when adjudicating the merits of a particular case.”); see also 5 CFR 2635.101(b)(8) (“[Immigration judges] shall act impartially and not give preferential treatment to any private organization or individual.”), and an immigration Start Printed Page 81742judge's regulatory duty of impartiality, 8 CFR 1003.10(b) (“In all cases, immigration judges shall seek to resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial manner”).