2020-27210. Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal
[…] Commenters explained that such discretion was necessary for immigration judges to manage their dockets, given that immigration judges were best suited to set filing deadlines. Commenters also contended that the rule allegedly did not allow for an immigration judge to further extend a filing deadline beyond the initial extension for good cause.Start Printed Page 81720

    Response: Again, commenters misapprehend the rule, existing regulations, and the Department's administrative interests. Current regulations, 8 CFR 1003.31(c), already provide that the “Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any,” and that “[i]f an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.” The rule does not change this longstanding principle, and many commenters failed to acknowledge that immigration judges already have well-established authority to set filing deadlines and are already authorized to find applications abandoned for failing to comply with such deadlines.