2020-27210. Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal
[…] To reiterate, as a general matter, commenters' broad concerns regarding the appropriateness of requiring a fee for asylum applications, the specific amount of the fee, and whether to allow for a fee waiver for the Form I-589 are outside the scope of this rule.[53] DHS determines the fee amounts for DHS-maintained forms such as the Form I-589, and the Department did not change this longstanding practice in this rule. See, e.g., 8 CFR 1103.7(b)(4)(ii) (“The fees for applications published by the Department of Homeland Security and used in immigration proceedings are governed by 8 CFR 103.7.”) and 1103.7(c) (“No waiver may be granted with respect to the fee prescribed for a Department of Homeland Security form or action that is identified as non-waivable in regulations of the Department of Homeland Security.”).

    Overall the imposition of a non-waivable $50 fee for the Form I-589 for the purposes of asylum is a decision made by DHS following publication of a proposed rule and the consideration of the public comments received thereon. See 84 FR 62280 (proposed rule), 85 FR 46788 (final rule).