2020-27210. Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal
[…] Executive Order 13563 emphasizes the importance of using the best available methods to quantify costs and benefits, reducing costs, harmonizing rules, and promoting flexibility.

    The Department believes that this rule will effectuate congressional intent to resolve cases in an expeditious manner and will provide significant net benefits relating to EOIR proceedings by allowing the agency to resolve cases more quickly. Section 1(b)(6) of Executive Order 12866 states that “[e]ach agency shall assess both the costs and the benefits of the intended regulation and, recognizing that some costs and benefits are difficult to quantify, propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs,” As of October 13, 2020, EOIR had over Start Printed Page 81749580,000 pending cases with an application for asylum and withholding of removal, and the median processing time for a non-detained case with an asylum application is 1133 days.