2020-27210. Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal
[…] See, Department of State, 2019 Country Reports on Human Rights Practices Translations, available at https://www.state.gov/​2019-country-reports-on-human-rights-practices-translations/​ (last visited Nov. 20, 2020). Nothing in this rule precludes an immigration judge from providing a translated copy of the Country Report to an alien in addition to the English-language version.

    Back to Citation

    67.  S ee also 8 CFR 1003.10(b) (“In deciding the individual cases before them, . . . immigration judges shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases.”); 8 CFR 1003.36 (“The Immigration Court shall create and control the Record of Proceeding.”); Yang v.