2020-27210. Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal
[…] The Department disagrees with commenters that this rule will prevent immigration judges from managing their dockets or providing sufficient hearing time to asylum applicants or that it will result in the unfair delay of non-asylum cases. As an initial point, immigration judge authority is circumscribed by both the Act and applicable regulations. 8 CFR 1003.10(b) (providing that “immigration judges . . . may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases”) (emphasis added)), 1240.1(a)(1)(iv) (providing that immigration judges have the authority in removal proceedings “[t]o take any other action consistent with applicable law and regulations as may be appropriate”) (emphasis added)).