2020-27210. Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal
[…] Rather, this rule merely adds instructions regarding the submission of the Form I-589 fee, if any, to a provision of EOIR's regulations that is topically specific to the conditions and requirements for filing an asylum application. Although language already exists elsewhere in EOIR's regulations, see, e.g., 8 CFR 1103.7(a)(3) (“The Department of Homeland Security shall return to the payer, at the time of payment, a receipt for any fee paid, and shall also return to the payer any documents, submitted with the fee, relating to any immigration proceeding. The fee receipt and the application or motion shall then be submitted to the Executive Office for Immigration Review.”), this amendment is meant as an aid to the public should a fee be enforced at a future date. Thus, to the extent that commenters challenge the appropriateness of the prior promulgation of 8 CFR 1103.7(b)(4)(ii), those concerns are also well beyond the scope of this rulemaking.