2020-28683. Irene G. Gurvits, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] RFAAX 3 (Board Order), at 8. The State of New York's online records, of which I take official notice, document Registrant's license status as “license revoked.”[1] New York Office of the Professions, Verification Searches, http://www.op.nysed.gov/​opsearches.htm# (last visited date of signature of this Order).

    Accordingly, I find that Registrant currently is not licensed to engage in the practice of medicine in New York, the state in which Registrant is registered with the DEA.

    II. Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the CSA “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”