Start Preamble
[…] DATES:
This rule is effective on April 20, 2020.
ADDRESSES:
For additional information, Order No. 5407 can be accessed electronically through the Commission's website at https://www.prc.gov.
Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
David A. Trissell, General Counsel, at 202-789-6820.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Table of Contents
I. Relevant Statutory Requirements
II. Background
III. Basis and Purpose of Final Rules
IV. Implementation of the Final Rules
Final Rules
I. Relevant Statutory Requirements
Section 503 of title 39 of the United States Code authorizes the Commission to “promulgate rules and regulations and establish procedures, subject to chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, and take any other action they deem necessary and proper to carry out their functions and obligations to the government of the United States and the people as prescribed under this title.” 39 U.S.C. 503.
The rules and regulations previously adopted by the Commission cover a broad spectrum of subjects and activities subject to statutory requirements, including standards of conduct for Commission employees (39 U.S.C. 503, 504, and Pub.