2021-04373. Mandatory Advance Electronic Information for International Mail Shipments
[…] D. Penalties

    Section 8007 of the STOP Act amends section 436 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1436) to add a new paragraph (e), which mandates the imposition of civil penalties for certain violations of the STOP Act. Specifically, new 19 U.S.C. 1436(e)(1) provides that a civil penalty “shall be imposed against the United States Postal Service if the Postal Service accepts a shipment in violation of section 1415(a)(3)(K)(vii)(I) of this title.” To implement this statutory provision, CBP is adding a new 19 CFR 145.75. This new section provides that a violation of the new 19 CFR 145.74(g) after December 31, 2020, will result in the USPS being liable for penalties in accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1436(e)(1).