Start Preamble
[…] FlyersRights noted that the flexibility offered in the NPRM, in which carriers can rebut the presumption that the opportunity to deplane ends when the aircraft doors close, negates the benefits of the Department's proposal regarding the provision of food and water. FlyersRights argues that, if the timer for the food and water requirement starts when the aircraft doors close, then the timer for a tarmac delay would not be in alignment if it starts at any time other than the time the aircraft doors close.
DOT Response: As amended by the FAA Extension Act, 49 U.S.C. 42301(b)(3) provides that “[a] passenger shall have the option to deplane an aircraft and return to the airport terminal when there is an excessive tarmac delay,” and that “[i]n providing the option described in subparagraph (A), the air carrier shall begin to return the aircraft to a suitable disembarkation point” no later than three or four hours (depending on whether the flight is domestic or international) “after the main aircraft door is closed in preparation for departure.”