Start Preamble
[…] AAPA also stated that passengers may not benefit from the rule in such situations if the flights are cancelled and passengers are stranded at an airport without carrier staff. Spirit Airlines proposed that diversions be treated as departing flights entirely, or to stop the tarmac delay clock when gates are not available and the airport or air traffic control caused the delay.
DOT Response: Section 42301 provides that a passenger shall have the option to deplane from an aircraft during an excessive tarmac delay, and that the option shall be offered to a passenger “even if a flight in covered air transportation is diverted to a commercial airport other than the originally scheduled airport.” 49 U.S.C. 42301(b)(3)(B). The statute makes clear that the tarmac delay requirements apply to diversions, and the Department is implementing the tarmac delay rule consistent with the statute.