Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation16. We also note that the ADEQ's March 29, 2019 SIP revision related to ammonia as a PM2.5 precursor provides results from a 2010 ADEQ study that determined the speciation of PM2.5 emissions in the West Central Pinal nonattainment area. The study showed that 90% of PM2.5 emissions in the West Central Pinal nonattainment area originate from direct PM2.5 sources, and less than 10% from PM2.5 precursors. March 29, 2019 SIP submittal at 11; Table 3-3.
Back to Citation17. 85 FR 83868, 83876 (Dec. 23, 2020).
Back to Citation18. The commenters reference the portion of section 2.2(d) that requires SIP submittals to “demonstrat[e] that the national ambient air quality standards, prevention of significant deterioration increments, reasonable further progress demonstration, and visibility, as applicable, are protected if the plan is approved and implemented.” See 40 CFR part 51, Appendix V, section 2.2(d).
Back to Citation19. Section 2.2(e) of Appendix V requires that a SIP submittal include the “[m]odeling information required to support the proposed revision, including input data, output data, models used, justification of model selections, ambient monitoring data used, meteorological data used, justification for use of offsite data (where used), modes of models used, assumptions, and other information relevant to the determination of adequacy of the modeling analysis.”
Back to Citation20. See 40 CFR 51.166(b)(23)(i).