Start Preamble
[…] It is not typical for a station to enter into an agreement for the lease of airtime in exchange solely for the promise of free programming to be aired on the station. However, to account for such a circumstance, and consistent with the discussion in the NPRM, the Commission finds it is equally important that the foreign sponsorship identification rules apply in that instance, should such a circumstance arise. Section 317(a)(2) provides that a disclosure is required at the time of broadcast in the case of any “political program or any program involving the discussion of a controversial issue” if the program itself was furnished free of charge, or at nominal cost, as an inducement for its broadcast.