Start Preamble
[…] Section 1445(a) of the SDWA authorizes the Administrator to establish monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting regulations, to assist the Administrator in establishing regulations under the SDWA, in determining compliance with the SDWA, and in administering any program of financial assistance under the SDWA. 42 U.S.C. 300j-4(a). In requiring a public water system to monitor under section 1445(a) of the SDWA, the Administrator may take into consideration the water system size and the contaminants likely to be found in the system's drinking water. 42 U.S.C. 300j-4(a). The SDWA section 1445(a)(1)(C) provides that “every person who is subject to a national primary drinking water regulation” must provide such information as the Administrator may reasonably require to assist the Administrator in establishing regulations under section 1412. 42 U.S.C 300j-4(a)(1)(C).