Start Preamble
[…] In promulgating this revised NPDWR, EPA followed the applicable procedures and requirements described in section 1412 of the SDWA, including those related to (1) the use of the best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies; (2) presentation of information on public health effects; and (3) a health risk reduction and cost analysis of the rule in 1412(b)((3)(A), (B), (C) of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(3)(A)-(C).
This rule revises the Lead and Copper Rule which established treatment technique requirements instead of a maximum contaminant level. Section 1412(b)(7)(A) of the SDWA authorizes EPA to “promulgate a national primary drinking water regulation that requires the use of a treatment technique in lieu of establishing a maximum contaminant level, if the Administrator makes a finding that it is not economically or technologically feasible to ascertain the level of the contaminant.” EPA's decision to promulgate a treatment technique rule for lead instead of a maximum contaminant level (MCL) in 1991 has been upheld by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. American Water Works Association v. EPA, 40 F.3d 1266, 1270-71 (D.C. Cir. 1994).
In establishing treatment technique requirements, the Administrator is required to identify those treatment techniques “which in the Administrator's judgment, would prevent known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons to the extent feasible.” 42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(7)(A). “Feasible” is defined in Section 1412(b)(4)(D) of the SDWA as “feasible with the use of the best technology, treatment techniques and other means which the Administrator finds after examination for efficacy under field conditions and not solely under laboratory conditions, are available (taking cost into consideration).” The legislative history for this provision makes it clear that “feasibility” is to be defined relative to “what may reasonably be afforded by large metropolitan or regional public water systems.” A Legislative History of the Safe Drinking Water Act, Committee Print, 97th Cong., 2d Sess.