Start Preamble
[…] Section 1414(c) of the SDWA, as amended by the WIIN Act, requires public water systems to provide notice to the public if the water system exceeds the lead action level. 42 U.S.C. 300g-3(c). The SDWA section 1414(c)(2) provides that the Administrator “shall, by regulation . . . prescribe the manner, frequency, form, and content for giving notice” under section 1414(c). 42 U.S.C. 300g-3(c)(2). The SDWA section 1414(c)(2)(C) specifies additional requirements for those regulations related to public notification of a lead action level exceedance “that has the potential to have serious adverse effects on human health as a result of short-term exposure.” The public notice must be distributed as soon as practicable, but not later than 24 hours after the water systems learns of the action level exceedance and the system must report the exceedance to both the Administrator and the primacy agency in that same time period. 42 U.S.C.