2021-00217. ONRR 2020 Valuation Reform and Civil Penalty Rule
[…] B. Rulemaking Objectives

    The E.O.s explained below do not prescribe an outcome, rather, they note policy positions that are well within the specific authorities outlined in the relevant statutes, namely the MLA and the OCSLA. Specifically, 43 U.S.C. 1332(3) states that: “It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States that . . . the [OCS] is a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs. . . .” Moreover, the MLA, at 30 U.S.C. 201, states that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior is authorized to divide any lands subject to this chapter which have been classified for coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds appropriate and in the public interest and which will permit