2021-00217. ONRR 2020 Valuation Reform and Civil Penalty Rule
[…] This modification between the 2020 Proposed Rule and this final rule impacts a limited number of instances to change the reported royalty value from $0.01 to $0.00. As such, ONRR finds there will be no material change to the royalties it collects, and it does not further distinguish the modification in this rule's economic analysis.

    5. Providing Sales Records (§§ 1206.141(g) and 1206.142(h))

    The 2020 Proposed Rule proposed to add new regulation language to reinforce ONRR's statutory authority under 30 U.S.C. 1713(a), which expressly requires “a lessee, operator, or other person directly involved in developing, producing, transporting, purchasing, or selling oil or gas . . . through the point of first sale or the point of royalty computation, whichever is later, establish and maintain any records, . . . and provide any information” required by rule to ONRR when it is “conducting an audit or investigation.”