2021-00217. ONRR 2020 Valuation Reform and Civil Penalty Rule
[…] API, 366 F. Supp. 3d at 1310. Most problematic to the District Court was the fact that it provided ONRR with “a second bite” to argue a defense was frivolous after an optional chance to oppose the stay and “the potential loss” if a stay were nullified was significant. Id. This analysis is relevant because if a person obtains standing to challenge this provision in the future, ONRR expects it will be invalidated if challenged in the District of Wyoming.

    The IBLA, Office of Hearings and Appeals Division's procedural requirements under 43 CFR 4.21(b) establish that “the appellant requesting the stay bears the burden of proof to demonstrate that a stay should be granted.” If the ALJ grants a stay, the accrual of additional penalty amounts would be paused until there is an ALJ decision in ONRR's favor, coupled with a determination that the violation is ongoing. See 30 CFR 1241.11(a) and (b).