2021-00217. ONRR 2020 Valuation Reform and Civil Penalty Rule
[…] The final rule leaves intact the information collection requirements that OMB has already approved under OMB Control Numbers 1012-0004, 1012-0005, and 1012-0010.

    J. National Environmental Policy Act

    This final rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. ONRR is not required to provide a detailed statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (“NEPA”) because this rule qualifies for a categorical exclusion under 43 CFR 46.210(c) and (i) and the Department's Departmental Manual, part 516, section 15.4.D: “(c) Routine financial transactions including such things as . . . audits, fees, bonds, and royalties . . . [and] (i) [p]olicies, directives, regulations, and guidelines . . . [t]hat are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature.” ONRR also determined that this rule does not involved in any of the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215 that require further analysis under NEPA.

    K. Effects on the Energy Supply (E.O. 13211)