2021-00217. ONRR 2020 Valuation Reform and Civil Penalty Rule
[…] With respect to oil and gas, the MLA, at 30 U.S.C. 226, states that “[a]ll lands subject to disposition under this chapter which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary” and provides that “[l]ease sales shall be held for each State where eligible lands are available at least quarterly and more frequently if the Secretary of the Interior determines such sales are necessary.”

    While neither of these statutes define or employ the term “fair return,” both the OCSLA and the MLA make use of the term “fair market value.”