2021-00217. ONRR 2020 Valuation Reform and Civil Penalty Rule
[…] With respect to oil and gas, the MLA, at 30 U.S.C. 226, states that “[a]ll lands subject to disposition under this chapter which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary” and provides that “[l]ease sales shall be held for each State where eligible lands are available at least quarterly and more frequently if the Secretary of the Interior determines such sales are necessary.”

    While neither of these statutes define or employ the term “fair return,” both the OCSLA and the MLA make use of the term “fair market value.” OCSLA, at 43 U.S.C. 1331(o), defines “fair market value” as “the value of any mineral (1) computed at a unit price equivalent to the average unit price at which such mineral was sold pursuant to a lease during the period for which any royalty or net profit share is accrued or reserved to the United States pursuant to such lease, or (2) if there were no such sales, or if the Secretary finds that there were an insufficient number of such sales to equitably determine such value, computed at the average unit price at which such mineral was sold pursuant to other leases in the same region of the [OCS] during such period, or (3) if there were no sales of such mineral from such region during such period, or if the Secretary finds that there are an insufficient number of such sales to equitably determine such value, at an appropriate price determined by the Secretary[.]” FOGRMA built upon the royalty provisions of the MLA and the OCSLA by stating that the Secretary shall: “establish a comprehensive inspection, collection and fiscal and production accounting and, auditing system to provide the capability to accurately determine oil and gas royalties, interest,