2021-19470. Veterans Care Agreements
[…] Back to Citation

    4.  As previously noted, the circumstances when VA is legally authorized to use VCAs to obtain hospital care, medical services, or extended care services are specified in 38 U.S.C. 1703A(a) and in § 17.4115(a) of the interim final rule.

    Back to Citation

    5.  See 38 U.S.C. 1703(g)(2) (“[VA] shall not prioritize providers in a tier over providers in any other tier in a manner that limits the choice of a covered veteran in selecting a health care provider specified in subsection (c) for receipt of hospital care, medical services, or extended care services under [the VCCP]”); 38 CFR 17.4030 (“[a] covered veteran may specify a particular eligible entity or provider”).

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 2021-19470 Filed 9-10-21; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 8320-01-P