2021-20304. Standardizing Filing Procedures for Administrative Appeals
[…] Summary of Changes: We discuss substantive issues under the sections of the regulations to which they pertain. Generally, we do not address regulatory provisions that are technical or otherwise minor in effect.

    Part 81—General Education Provisions Act—Enforcement

    Statute: Under 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3, the Secretary is vested with broad authority to “make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations governing the manner of operation of, and governing the applicable programs administered by, the Department.” This provision is mirrored in 20 U.S.C. 3474, providing the Secretary authority to “prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.” In particular, under 20 U.S.C. 1234(f)(1), “the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation” the rules for conducting proceedings within the Office of Administrative Law Judges (OALJ). Such rules must conform to the elements of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) at 5 U.S.C. 554, 556, and 557.