2021-21228. General Technical, Organizational, Conforming, and Correcting Amendments to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
[…] As discussed in section II.C., above, FMCSA simplifies many sections across various parts of the CFR to remove or otherwise update references to specific titles or offices to provide greater flexibility in delegations. In §§ 390.115(a) and 390.135(a), FMCSA replaces “the FMCSA Director, Office of Carrier, Driver and Vehicle Safety Standards” with “FMCSA” and an ATTN: line (“FMCSA, ATTN: Removal from National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners”). Similarly, in §§ 390.115(d) and 390.135(d), FMCSA replaces “the FMCSA Associate Administrator for Policy” with “FMCSA” and an ATTN: line (“FMCSA, ATTN: National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners—Request for Administrative Review”).