2021-21228. General Technical, Organizational, Conforming, and Correcting Amendments to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
[…] Sections 368.8 (Suspended) and 368.8T Appeals [3]
Recent vacancies and organizational changes that affected the titles of FMCSA employees and office names underscored the need for FMCSA to add flexibility to redelegate functions internally according to organizational needs. FMCSA simplifies many sections across various parts of the CFR to remove or otherwise update references to specific titles or offices and replace them with “FMCSA” and, where necessary to ensure adequate mail routing, an “ATTN” line showing the subject matter of the petition or request. In §§ 368.8 (Suspended) and 368.8T, FMCSA removes the references to “the Director” and replaces them with “FMCSA” and replaces “the Director, Office of Data Analysis and Information Systems” with an address and ATTN: line (“FMCSA, ATTN: § 368.8 Appeal, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590,”). These changes relate to agency management and do not affect the procedural rights of persons outside FMCSA; therefore, they are excepted from notice and comment by 5 U.S.C. 553(a)(2).
C. Part 380—Special Training Requirements
Section 380.603 Applicability