• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 63266
[…] However, the GPAC agreed that incident reports should begin to be filed on the effective date of the rule since the data required to submit an incident report should be readily obtainable when an incident occurs.

    4. PHMSA Response

    PHMSA disagrees with comments that it lacks the statutory authority to require reports from operators of gathering lines other than currently regulated gathering lines as determined under § 192.8. Section 60117(b) of Federal Pipeline Safety Law specifically authorizes the Secretary to “require owners and operators of gathering lines to provide the Secretary information pertinent to the Secretary's ability to make a determination as to whether and to what extent to regulate gathering lines.” Congress made no distinction between “gathering lines” and “regulated gathering lines” for reporting purposes.