2021-24100. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Refractory Products Manufacturing Residual Risk and Technology Review
[…] Similarly, the original requirements for notifications for subpart SSSSS are contained in 40 CFR 63.9812, and 40 CFR 63.9812(g) specifically states that owner and operators must request approval from the Administrator before bypassing the control device, as specified in 40 CFR 63.9792(e), and that a separate request must be submitted for approval each time.

    We also disagree with the statement that the EPA proposed a new requirement that affected sources must document the planned maintenance procedures in the OM&M plan, as this requirement was also required in the original rule at 40 CFR 63.9794(a)(6). The provisions in 40 CFR 63.9794(a)(6) pertain to any maintenance that requires use of the bypass provisions. The provision includes “procedures for the proper operation and routine and long-term maintenance of each process unit and [air pollution control device],” which encompasses the more specific types of maintenance described by the commenter ( e.g., washdowns, bakeouts, media placement).