• Start Preamble
[…] (i) The second/last sentence of § 63.983(a)(5) (requirements for pressure relief devices in a transfer rack's closed vent system requirements) of subpart SS: “Pressure relief devices needed for safety purposes are not subject to this paragraph.”

    (ii) The phrase “except during periods of start-up, shutdown and malfunction as specified in the referencing subpart” in § 63.984(a) of subpart SS (equipment and operating requirements for fuel gas systems and processes requirements).

    (iii) The phrase “except during periods of start-up, shutdown and malfunction as specified in the referencing subpart” in § 63.985(a) of subpart SS (nonflare control device equipment and operating requirements).

    (iv) The phrase “other than start-ups, shutdowns, or malfunctions” in § 63.994(c)(1)(ii)(D) of subpart SS (halogen scrubber and other halogen reduction device monitoring requirements).