• Start Preamble
[…] (iii) The phrase “other than start-ups, shutdowns, or malfunctions” in § 63.994(c)(1)(ii)(D) of subpart SS (halogen scrubber and other halogen reduction device monitoring requirements).

    (iv) Section 63.996(c)(2)(ii) of subpart SS (operation and maintenance of continuous parameter monitoring systems) “(ii) If under the referencing subpart, an owner or operator has developed a start-up, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the plan is followed, and the CPMS is repaired immediately, this action shall be recorded as specified in § 63.998(c)(1)(ii)(E).”

    (v) The last sentence of § 63.997(e)(1)(i) (performance test procedures) of subpart SS (general procedures for continuous unit operations): “Operations during periods of start-up, shutdown, and malfunction shall not constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a performance test.”

    (vi) Section 63.998(b)(2)(iii) (excluded data) of subpart SS: “(iii) Startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions, if the owner or operator operates the source during such periods in accordance with § 63.1111(a) and maintains the records specified in paragraph (d)(3) of this section.”