• Start Preamble
[…] (5) * * *

    (vi) For compliance with the wastewater free cyanide analysis provisions of table 9 to § 63.1103(g), free cyanide is to be measured according to ASTM D4282-15 or ASTM D7237-18 (both incorporated by reference, see § 63.14).

    (6) Startup, shutdown, and malfunction referenced provisions. Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.1102(d), the referenced provisions specified in paragraphs (g)(6)(i) through (xxiii) of this section do not apply when demonstrating compliance with paragraph (g)(3) of this section.

    (i) The second/last sentence of § 63.983(a)(5) (requirements for pressure relief devices in a transfer rack's closed vent system requirements) of subpart SS: “Pressure relief devices needed for safety purposes are not subject to this paragraph.”

    (ii) The phrase “except during periods of start-up, shutdown and malfunction as specified in the referencing subpart” in § 63.984(a) of subpart SS (equipment and operating requirements for fuel gas systems and processes requirements).