• Start Preamble
[…] (v) The last sentence of § 63.997(e)(1)(i) (performance test procedures) of subpart SS (general procedures for continuous unit operations): “Operations during periods of start-up, shutdown, and malfunction shall not constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a performance test.”

    (vi) Section 63.998(b)(2)(iii) (excluded data) of subpart SS: “(iii) Startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions, if the owner or operator operates the source during such periods in accordance with § 63.1111(a) and maintains the records specified in paragraph (d)(3) of this section.”

    (vii) The phrase “other than periods of startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions” from § 63.998(b)(5)(i)(A) (alternative recordkeeping) of subpart SS.

    (viii) The phrase “other than a start-up, shutdown, or malfunction” from § 63.998(b)(5)(i)(B)(3) (alternate recordkeeping) of subpart SS.

    (ix) The phrase “other than periods of startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions” from § 63.998(b)(5)(i)(C) (alternate recordkeeping) of subpart SS.

    (x) The phrase “other than a start-up, shutdown, or malfunction” from § 63.998(b)(5)(ii)(C) (alternate recordkeeping) of subpart SS.

    (xi) The phrase “except as provided in paragraphs (b)(6)(i)(A) and (B) of this section” from § 63.998(b)(6)(i) (alternative recordkeeping) of subpart SS.

    (xii) The second sentence of § 63.998(b)(6)(ii) (alternative recordkeeping) of subpart SS. “If a source has developed a startup, shutdown and malfunction plan, and a monitored parameter is outside its established range or monitoring data are not collected during periods of start-up, shutdown, or malfunction (and the source is operated during such periods in accordance with § 63.1111(a)) or during periods of nonoperation of the process unit or portion thereof (resulting in cessation of the emissions to which monitoring applies), then the excursion is not a violation and, in cases where continuous monitoring is required, the excursion does not count as the excused excursion for determining compliance.”

    (xiii) Section 63.998(c)(1)(ii)(D) through (G) (nonflare control and Start Printed Page 66125 recovery device regulated source monitoring records) of subpart SS.