• Start Preamble
[…] Earthjustice asserts that “[t]o conclude otherwise is to flout the statutory deadlines and the agency's public health protection obligations.”

    Response B.9: We disagree with these comments. First, the EPA has provided by rule that contingency measures for the PM2.5 NAAQS apply only upon a “determination” by the EPA that one of four types of failures has occurred. Specifically, 40 CFR 51.1014(a) states that contingency measures “shall take effect with minimal further action by the state or the EPA following a determination by the Administrator that the area has failed: (1) To meet any RFP requirement in an attainment plan approved in accordance with § 51.1012; (2) To meet any quantitative milestone in an attainment plan approved in accordance with § 51.1013; (3) To submit a quantitative milestone report required under § 51.1013(b); or, (4) To attain the applicable PM2.5 NAAQS by the applicable attainment date.” In the preamble to the PM2.5 SIP Requirements Rule, the EPA noted its intent “to notify the state of a failure to meet RFP or to attain the NAAQS by publication of its determination in the Federal Register ,” after which “[t]he state should ensure that the contingency measures are fully