• Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation

    31.  40 CFR 51.1015 (stating that “[u]pon a determination by the EPA that a [ ] PM2.5 nonattainment area has attained the PM2.5 NAAQS, the requirements for the state to submit an attainment demonstration, reasonable further progress plan, quantitative milestones and quantitative milestone reports, and contingency measures for the area shall be suspended until” the area is redesignated to attainment, after which such requirements are permanently discharged, or the EPA determines that the area has re-violated the PM2.5 NAAQS, at which time the requirements are reinstated.