2021-27252. Modernizing Public Notice for RCRA Hazardous Waste Permitting and Other Actions
[…] The discussion in this notice focuses on the statutory and regulatory requirements for newspaper notice of permitting actions. However, the interpretations EPA provides and invites comment on in this notice apply to all the RCRA Subtitle C hazardous waste regulatory provisions that require newspaper notice.

    First, this notice communicates the EPA's intention to consider qualifying online newspapers as satisfying the public notice requirements under RCRA section 7004(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. 6974(b)(2). That section of the RCRA statute states “before the issuing of a permit . . . for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous wastes . . . the Administrator shall cause to be published in major local newspaper of general circulation . . . .” Specifically, the EPA interprets the phrase “major local newspaper of general circulation” in that section as including qualifying online newspapers.