2021-27252. Modernizing Public Notice for RCRA Hazardous Waste Permitting and Other Actions
[…] When “permitting agencies” are referenced in this notice, we are referring to state programs that are authorized to implement the RCRA permitting regulations in lieu of EPA, or EPA regional offices. As discussed further below, permitting agencies are required to publish notices as part of the permitting process. This notice also sometimes refers to “state environmental agencies” when speaking about state RCRA environmental programs acting in capacities broader than permitting.

    RCRA section 7004(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. 6974(b)(2), states: “Before the issuing of a permit to any person with respect to any facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous wastes under section 3005, the Administrator shall—(A) cause to be published in major local newspapers of general circulation and broadcast over local radio stations notice of the agency's intention to issue such permit. . . .” This section further provides that “no state program which provides for the issuance of permits referred to in this paragraph may be authorized by the Administrator under section 6926 of this title unless such program provides for the notice. . . required by the paragraph.”