2021-27257. American Indian Probate Regulations
[…] Response: The Department provides information on AIPRA and the probate process at https://www.bia.gov/​bia/​ots/​dop/​your-land.

    A Tribe requested confirmation that the rule does not affect its Secretarially approved inheritance code.

    Response: These regulatory changes do not affect Secretarially approved Tribal probate codes. The Department intends to continue honoring and applying those Secretarially approved Tribal probate codes.

    An individual requested adding to § 15.202(b)(6), addressing what must be included in the probate file if the estate includes only cash, provisions similar to (a)(12) (“Documentation of any payments made on requests filed under the provisions of § 15.301 [Funds for funeral services]”) and (a)(13) (“All the documents acquired under § 15.105”).

    Response: The final rule adds these provisions as suggested.

    A commenter stated that a copy of the probate file should be sent to each interested party along with the notice of hearing.