2022-04698. Special Immigrant Juvenile Petitions
[…] USCIS is making this clarification to ensure that those in ORR custody are not inadvertently excluded from SIJ classification because of the requirement that the juvenile court recognize or grant the relief.

    Comment: Several commenters requested further clarification on the definition of dependency. One commenter requested that DHS explain whether dependency includes temporary custody orders. Another commenter stated that the regulations should retain the definition of dependency contained in the previous 8 CFR 204.11(c)(3), which states that a petitioner should establish that they have been “declared dependent upon a juvenile court located in the United States in accordance with state law governing such declarations of dependency.” This commenter noted that whether a juvenile is dependent on the juvenile court is within the purview of the juvenile court and not USCIS.