2022-04698. Special Immigrant Juvenile Petitions
[…] In response to comments, the final rule clarifies that the term “United States” also means the definition from INA section 101(a)(38), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(38), as the continental United States, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. New 8 CFR 204.11(a).

    (b) Definitions of “Juvenile Court” and “Judicial Determination”

    DHS proposed retaining the definition of “juvenile court” from the previous regulation, which defines “juvenile court” as “a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” DHS received numerous comments suggesting that the term “juvenile court” should be modified to align with INA section 101(a)(27)(J)(i), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(27)(J)(i), which prescribes eligibility for SIJ classification based on a juvenile court's dependency or custody determination.