2022-04698. Special Immigrant Juvenile Petitions
[…] DHS is making the following changes from the proposed rule in this final rule:

    1. Section Heading

    (a) Special Immigrant Juvenile (SIJ) Classification

    The preamble in the NPRM explained that DHS used the term “dependency” in the proposed rule as encompassing dependency, commitment, or custody. 76 FR 54979. Consistent with this definition, DHS styled the section heading for proposed 8 CFR 204.11 as “Special immigrant classification for certain aliens declared dependent on a juvenile court (Special Immigrant Juvenile).” Commenters wrote that this section heading was misleading and requested that it be amended to reflect the statutory language at INA section 101(a)(27)(J), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(27)(J).