2022-04698. Special Immigrant Juvenile Petitions
[…] Cuccinelli, 387 F. Supp. 3d 1208 (W.D. Wash. 2019); W.A.O. v. Cuccinelli, Civil Action No. 2:19-cv-11696, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 136045 (D.N.J. July 3, 2019). DHS further acknowledges that even while it was in effect, the reunification authority requirement should never have applied to petitioners who had juvenile-court orders entered pursuant to Section 300 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code, because California courts generally have continuing jurisdiction over juveniles even after they turn 18. See, Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 303 (which provides that juvenile courts “may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a ward or a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains 21 years of age”). These juvenile courts have jurisdiction to issue findings regarding abuse, neglect, or abandonment, and based on these findings, “adjudge that person to be a dependent child of the court.” See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 300.