2022-04698. Special Immigrant Juvenile Petitions
[…] DHS has therefore amended the final rule to include in its definition section the term “petitioner” as “the noncitizen seeking special immigrant juvenile classification,” and the term “petition” as “the form designated by USCIS to request classification as a special immigrant juvenile and the act of filing the request.” DHS also has renamed the “Petition procedures” paragraph heading at proposed 8 CFR 204.11(d) to “Petition requirements” in the final rule, and modified paragraph (d)(1) to require “[a] petition by or on behalf of a juvenile, filed on the form prescribed by USCIS in accordance with the form instructions.” New 8 CFR 204.11(d).

    3. Eligibility Requirements for Classification as an SIJ

    (a) Eligibility Requirements That Must Be Met at the Time of Filing and Adjudication