2022-04698. Special Immigrant Juvenile Petitions
[…] 3. Decision

    (a) Decision Section and Notification of Appeal Rights

    In response to public comments, DHS added to the final rule a section regarding notification of decisions and appeal rights on petitions at new 8 CFR 204.11(h). Such a section was in the previous rule at 8 CFR 204.11(e) (58 FR Start Printed Page 13075 42850), but it had been omitted from the NPRM because USCIS regulations at 8 CFR part 103 provide for such notifications and appeals. However, DHS has included it in the final rule to ensure full clarity for SIJ petitioners.

    4. Section Heading

    Comment: Nine commenters thought that the section heading of proposed 8 CFR 204.11, “Special immigrant classification for certain aliens declared dependent on a juvenile court (Special Immigrant Juvenile),” should be changed to reflect all of the categories of individuals who may be eligible.