• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 14332
[…] Back to Citation

    338.  84 FR at 51339-40.

    Back to Citation

    339.   Ford Motor Co. v. EPA, 606 F.2d 1293, 1300 (D.C. Cir. 1979).

    Back to Citation

    340.   MEMA II, 142 F.3d 449, 453 (D.C. Cir. 1998).

    Back to Citation

    341.   See 84 FR at 51344 n.269.

    Back to Citation

    342.  49 U.S.C. 32919(a) (“When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.”).