2022-05625. Railroad Workplace Safety
[…] Categorical exclusions (CEs) are actions identified in an agency's NEPA implementing regulations that do not normally have a significant impact on the environment and, therefore, do not require either an EA or EIS. See 40 CFR 1508.4. Specifically, FRA has determined that this final rule is categorically excluded from detailed environmental review pursuant to 23 CFR 771.116(c)(15), “[p]romulgation of rules, the issuance of policy statements, the waiver or modification of existing regulatory requirements, or discretionary approvals that do not result in significantly increased emissions of air or water pollutants or noise.”

    This final rule does not directly or indirectly impact any environmental resources and will not result in significantly increased emissions of air or water pollutants or noise.