Start Preamble
[…] For all cases proceeding under a disparate impact theory, the 2020 rule requires OFCCP to identify the policy or practice of the contractor causing the adverse impact with factual support demonstrating why such policy or practice has a discriminatory effect. 85 FR 71553, 71562-71565.
Back to Citation16. 85 FR 71553, 71562.
Back to Citation17. 85 FR 71553, 71555. The definitions are now codified at 41 CFR 60-1.3, 60-300.2(t)-(u), and 60-741.2(s)-(t).
Back to Citation18. The definition of quantitative evidence includes this standard for statistical significance: “. . . a disparity in employment selection rates or rates of compensation is statistically significant by reference to any one of these statements: (1) The disparity is two or more times larger than its standard error ( i.e., a standard deviation of two or more); (2) The Z statistic has a value greater than two; or (3) The probability value is less than 0.05. It also includes numerical analysis of similarly situated individuals, small groups, or other characteristics, demographics or outcomes where hypothesis-testing techniques are not used.” 41 CFR 60-1.3, 60-300.2(t)-(u), 60-741.2(s)-(t); see also 85 FR 71553, 71571-71574.
Back to Citation19. 85 FR 71553, 71556.
Back to Citation20. Id. at 71559-71560.
Back to Citation21. See OFCCP v.