• Start Preamble
[…] • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
    • Nitrogen dioxide
    • Volatile organic compounds
    End List of Subjects Start Signature

    Dated: April 6, 2022.

    Diana Esher,

    Acting Regional Administrator, Region III.

    End Signature

    For the reasons stated in the preamble, the EPA amends 40 CFR part 52 as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    End Authority

    Subpart J—District of Columbia

    Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 52.470, the table in paragraph (e) is amended by adding an entry for “2017 Base Year Emissions Inventories for the Washington, DC-MD-VA Nonattainment Area for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard” at the end of the table to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Identification of plan.
    * * * * *

    (e) * * * Start Printed Page 21755

    Name of non-regulatory SIP revisionApplicable geographic areaState submittal dateEPA approval dateAdditional explanation