2022-00829. Visas: Immigrant Visas
[…] If the other refusal grounds have not been overcome, the applicant will be required to pay the IV fees if they wish to apply again for an immigrant visa.

    This final rule also does not apply to IV applicants who were refused due to Proc. 9645/9983 on or after January 20, 2020, as 22 CFR 42.81(e) provides for the reconsideration of their previously filed application, without an additional application fee. That regulation allows IV applicants to have their case reconsidered, without payment of an additional fee, by providing “further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based” within one year of the date of refusal. The Department considers Proc. 10141, issued January 20, 2021, as the presentation of evidence overcoming the ineligibility, thus allowing cases refused within the prior year to be reconsidered under 22 CFR 42.81(e) without a new application fee.