Start Preamble
[…] NASBLA indicated that it believes this final rule will provide a consistent consumer protection measure that identifies vessels that have been deemed unsafe, preventing them from being sold without disclosure.
The other three commenters, who represent marine financing institutions, expressed concerns that there may be an inconsistency in granting preferred mortgage status on titled watercraft and the provision of § 187.324 that indicates “the effect of perfection and non-perfection of a security interest and the priority of a perfected or unperfected security interest with respect to the rights of a purchaser or creditor, including a lien creditor, is governed by State law.”
We do not believe there is any inconsistency.