2022-12445. Cuban Assets Control Regulations
[…] Authority: 22 U.S.C. 2370(a), 6001-6010, 7201-7211; 31 U.S.C. 321(b); 50 U.S.C. 4301-4341; Pub. L. 101-410, 104 Stat. 890 (28 U.S.C. 2461 note); 22 U.S.C. 6021-6091; Pub. L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681; Pub. L. 111-8, 123 Stat. 524; Pub. L. 111-117, 123 Stat. 3034; E.O. 9989, 13 FR 4891, 3 CFR, 1943-1948 Comp., p. 748; Proc. 3447, 27 FR 1085, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 157; E.O. 12854, 58 FR 36587, 3 CFR, 1993 Comp., p. 614.

    End Authority

    Subpart E—Licenses, Authorizations, and Statements of Licensing Policy

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    2. In note to § 515.534, after “certain items to Cuba” add “, and § 515.564(a)(2) for a general license authorizing travel-related and other transactions incident to attending or organizing professional meetings in Cuba, which include professional meetings relating to the negotiation of contingent contracts authorized by this section”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    3. Amend note 1 to § 515.542 by adding a sentence to the end to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Mail and telecommunications-related transactions.
    * * * * *