• Start Preamble
[…] For example, upon importation of a chemical substance, if the chemical substance is being identified to assure compliance with regulatory requirements, providing the most specific CAS number is the most efficient and clear way to ensure this. The changes for SNUR hazard communications requirements concerning how to identify chemical substances are consistent with OSHA regulations.

    C. Clarification of the Use of 40 CFR 721.80, Industrial Commercial and Consumer Activities

    EPA is also clarifying the significant new use for new chemical SNURs described at 40 CFR 721.80(j), which identifies as a significant new use as “Use other than as described in the premanufacture notice referenced in subpart E of this part for the substance.” EPA is not changing the language of 721.80(j). Instead, EPA is clarifying how it identifies a significant new use that meet the criteria in 721.80(j) for individual SNURs.