2022-14967. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] Finally, pursuant to the proposed definition of executive departments and agencies, contracts awarded by the District of Columbia and any Territory or possession of the United States would not be covered by the order.

    Coverage of Contracts

    Proposed § 9.3(a) provides that the requirements of the Executive order generally would apply to “any contract or solicitation for a contract with the Federal Government.” Section 2(a) of the Executive order defines contract to mean “any contract, contract-like instrument, or subcontract for services entered into by the Federal Government or its contractors that is covered by the Service Contract Act of 1965, as amended, 41 U.S.C. 6701 et seq., and its implementing regulations.”