2022-14967. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] Instead, such disputes would be resolved in accordance with the procedures in part 9.

    Proposed § 9.11(b) specifies that when a contract will be awarded to a successor for the same or similar work, the contracting officer must take steps to ensure that the predecessor contractor provides written notice to service employees employed under the predecessor contract of their possible right to an offer of employment, consistent with the requirements in § 9.12(e)(3).

    Proposed § 9.11(c) would implement the location continuity requirements in section 4 of the order. In § 9.11(c)(1), the proposed regulatory language restates the requirement in section 4(a) of the order that, in preparing covered solicitations, contracting agencies “consider whether performance of the work in the same locality or localities in which the contract is currently being performed is reasonably necessary to ensure economical and efficient provision of services.” In § 9.11(c)(2), the proposed regulatory language also restates the requirement in section 4(b) of the order, that, if a contracting agency determines that performance in the same locality is reasonably necessary, then the agency must, “to the extent consistent with law, include a requirement or preference in the solicitation for the successor contract that it be performed in the same locality or localities.”

    In § 9.11(c)(3), the Department proposes procedural safeguards for the required location continuity determination. The Department proposes to require that agencies complete the location continuity analysis prior to the date of issuance of the solicitation.