2022-14967. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] The Department proposes to define business day as Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays declared under 5 U.S.C. 6103 or by executive order.

    Consistent with the definition provided in Executive Order 14055, the Department proposes to define employee to mean a service employee as defined in the McNamara-O'Hara Service Contract Act of 1965, as amended, 41 U.S.C. 6701(3). 86 FR 66397. Accordingly, employee “means an individual engaged in the performance of” an SCA-covered contract. 41 U.S.C. 6701(3)(A). The term employee “includes an individual without regard to any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the individual and a contractor or subcontractor,” and it therefore includes an individual who identified as an independent contractor on the contract. The term “does not include an individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity” as those terms are defined in 29 CFR part 541. 41 U.S.C. 6701(3)(B)-(C).