2022-14967. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] Proposed § 9.5(c) would address the provision in section 6(a)(i) of Executive Order 14055 permitting an exception where adhering to the requirements of the order would not advance the Federal Government's interests in achieving economy and efficiency in Federal procurement. Although the wording differs slightly, the Department interprets this circumstance to be effectively the same as the agency exemption that was included in section 4 of Executive Order 13495, which authorized an exemption where the requirements “would not serve the purposes of [the] order” or “would impair the ability of the Federal Government to procure services on an economical and efficient basis.” Both provisions require consideration of whether, in the specific circumstances of the particular contract, economy and efficiency will not be served if the contract clause is incorporated.