2022-14967. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] Coverage of Executive Departments and Agencies

    Executive Order 14055 would apply to contracts and solicitations for contracts with the Federal Government that meet the requirements of § 9.3. The Department proposes to define Federal Government to include “an agency or instrumentality of the United States that enters into a contract pursuant to authority derived from the Constitution or the laws of the United States.” See § 9.2. Consistent with section 2(c) of the Executive order, the Department proposes to define agency as all “[e]xecutive department[s] and agenc[ies], including independent establishment[s] subject to the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, 40 U.S.C. 102(4)(A).”