2022-14586. Disadvantaged Business Enterprise and Airport Concession Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program Implementation Modifications
[…] See 49 CFR part 26 Q&A, Compliance with Requirements for Timely Processing of Certification Applications (Apr. 25, 2018, at 1-2 (discussing when the 90-day review period starts and steps UCPS should take to ensure the timely processing of DBE applications)).[33]

    After the certifier receives all the information required under the rule, the certifier must make a certification decision within 90 days. Current § 26.83(k) states that a certifier may extend the 90-day period up to 60 days “upon written notice to the firm, explaining fully and specifically the reasons for the extension.” Our proposal would reduce the extension period from 60 days to 30 days. A certifier would need OA approval for any extension beyond 30 days.