2022-14586. Disadvantaged Business Enterprise and Airport Concession Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program Implementation Modifications
[…] The term “Native Americans” within the definition of “socially and economically disadvantaged individual” in 49 CFR part 26 was revised in the Department's 2014 final rule to make it consistent with the SBA's definition of the term. See 79 FR 59566, 59579 (Oct. 2, 2014). This revision clarified that an individual must be an enrolled member of a federally or state recognized Indian tribe to receive the presumption of social disadvantage as a Native American in the DBE certification process. Consequently, the current definition of “Native Americans” in § 26.5 “includes persons who are enrolled members of a federally or State recognized Indian tribe, Alaska Natives or Native Hawaiians.”

    In contrast, the term “Native Americans” included within the definition of “socially and economically disadvantaged individual” in § 23.3 for the ACDBE Program fails to incorporate the requirement of Federal or state recognition.