2022-14586. Disadvantaged Business Enterprise and Airport Concession Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program Implementation Modifications
[…] The proposed rule would add a definition for “sublease” to clarify that the use of the words “sublease, subconcession, or subcontract” in describing the type of agreement is not controlling as to whether the participation should be counted as direct ownership. The proposed rule would also add the definition of the term “subconcession” to § 23.3, which currently only is found in the Uniform Report to part 23.

    Subpart B—ACDBE Programs

    30. Direct Ownership, Goal Setting, and Good Faith Efforts Requirements (§ 23.25)

    By statute (49 U.S.C. 47107(e)(3)), recipients and businesses at the airport must “make good faith efforts to explore all available options to achieve, to the maximum extent practicable, compliance with the goal through direct ownership arrangements, including joint ventures and franchises.” This statutory good faith efforts requirement is addressed in the regulations at § 23.25(f), which mandates that a recipient include in its ACDBE Program a requirement for businesses subject to ACDBE goals at the airport, other than car rental companies, to make good faith efforts to explore all