2022-14586. Disadvantaged Business Enterprise and Airport Concession Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program Implementation Modifications
[…] Start Amendment Part

    12. Revise § 23.35 to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    What is the personal net worth (PNW) limit for disadvantaged owners of ACDBEs?

    The PNW limit used in determining eligibility for purposes of this part is $1.60 million. Any individual who has a PNW exceeding this amount is not a socially and economically disadvantaged individual for purposes of this part, even if the individual is a member of a group otherwise presumed to be disadvantaged.

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    13. Amend § 23.37 in the second sentence of paragraph (b) by removing the phrase “does not do work relevant to the airport's concessions program” and adding the phrase “does not perform work or provide services relevant to the airport's concessions program” in its place.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    14. Revise § 23.39 to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    What are other ACDBE certification requirements?

    (a) The provisions of 49 CFR 26.83(c)(1) do not apply to certifications for purposes of this part.