2022-14586. Disadvantaged Business Enterprise and Airport Concession Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program Implementation Modifications
[…] The proposal would restate and compile the rules discussed in current paragraphs (a) through (d) and (f) through (g) into new paragraph (a). The Department believes that the new paragraph (a) would increase readability, making the rules more accessible to the general public.

    The most notable change in proposed § 26.63(b) pertains to firm's owned and controlled by a parent or holding company. The current § 26.73(e) states that a DBE must be owned by individuals and not another firm. However, § 26.73(e)(1) provides an exception to the general rule and states that “if socially and economically disadvantaged individuals own and control a firm through a parent or holding company, established for tax, capitalization, or other purposes consistent with industry practice, and the parent or holding company in turn owns and controls an operating subsidiary, you may certify the subsidiary if it otherwise meets all [other certification] requirements.” § 26.73(e)(1).

    Because the text of current § 26.73(e) does not clearly define “parent,” “holding company,” or “tax, capitalization or other purposes,” the ambiguity created by these terms makes the entire provision difficult to apply.