2022-14586. Disadvantaged Business Enterprise and Airport Concession Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program Implementation Modifications
[…] This statutory good faith efforts requirement is addressed in the regulations at § 23.25(f), which mandates that a recipient include in its ACDBE Program a requirement for businesses subject to ACDBE goals at the airport, other than car rental companies, to make good faith efforts to explore all available options to meet goals, to the maximum extent practicable, through direct ownership arrangements with ACDBEs.

    The current § 23.25(e) provides for the “use of race-conscious measures when race-neutral measures, standing alone, are not projected to be sufficient to meet an overall goal.” Establishing concession-specific goals is an example of an acceptable race-conscious measure that can be implemented. In establishing contract goals, § 23.25(e)(1)(i) and (ii) mandates that the goal can be set through direct ownership arrangements or through the purchase and/or leases of good and services. Additionally, § 23.25(e)(1)(iii) addresses the good faith efforts requirement, and states that “to be eligible to be awarded the concession, competitors must make good faith efforts to meet this goal,” referencing the narrowly tailored goal that was set in accordance with 49 CFR part 23, subpart D.