• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 43952
[…] DOE received one comment in response to the proposal to clarify the certification requirement for certain models of DPPPs. NSF suggested revising the reference to the industry standard incorporated by reference. NSF stated that the reporting requirement should reference NSF/ANSI/CAN 50-2020, “Equipment and Chemicals for Swimming Pools, Spas, Hot Tubs and Other Recreational Water Facilities” and the correct Annex reference is now Normative Annex 3, Section N-3.3. (NSF, No. 168, p.1) DOE notes that this is the more recent version of the material incorporated by reference at 10 CFR 431.463 (NSF/ANSI 50-2015, “Equipment for Swimming Pools, Spas, Hot Tubs and Other Recreational Water Facilities”, Annex C—Test methods for the evaluation of centrifugal pumps,” Section C.3, “self-priming capability”). Since this rulemaking is limited to certification, DOE is not incorporating the newer material by reference as part of this final rule.