Start Preamble
[…] The fee is proposed to be limited to the cost of the actual time and resources required for these activities. As with the other fees listed in this section, only laboratories with unsuccessful PT performance would be impacted if this rule is finalized. The fees in this section must be paid, or HHS will revoke the laboratory's CoC.
E. Proposed Changes to Additional Fees Applicable to Laboratories Issued a CoA, CoW, or Certificate for PPM Procedures (§ 493.645)
At § 493.645, we are proposing to change the current section heading (“Additional fee(s) applicable to approved State laboratory programs and laboratories issued a certificate of accreditation, certificate of waiver, or certificate for PPM procedures”) to clarify the contents of the section as amended. The proposed title would be “Additional fees applicable to laboratories issued a certificate of accreditation, certificate of waiver, or certificate for PPM procedures.”