2022-01074. Petition To Revise the Non-Hazardous Secondary Material Standard: Proposed Response
[…] The Agency is, therefore, proposing to deny the Petitioners' request regarding the contaminant comparison criterion.

    B. Request To Remove Associated Designed To Burn and Other Limitations for Creosote-Treated Railroad Ties

    1. Petitioners' Request

    As discussed above, 40 CFR 241.3(d)(1)(iii) states that “[t]he non-hazardous secondary material must contain contaminants or groups of contaminants at levels comparable in concentration to or less than those in the traditional fuel(s) that the combustion unit is designed to burn . . .” (emphasis added). As currently applied, the petitioners believe the designed to burn criterion means that the exact same railroad tie is considered a solid waste when burned in one unit, but a non-waste fuel when burned in another.