2022-01074. Petition To Revise the Non-Hazardous Secondary Material Standard: Proposed Response
[…] It remains unclear how frequently CTRT processing causes community concerns and how processors and state and local governments have responded. EPA is aware of a handful of cases outside of Georgia in which similar concerns were raised by communities where CTRT grinding takes place,[15] but EPA lacks comprehensive information on the frequency and extent of such issues and challenges. These environmental concerns may impact a material's classification as an NHSM. In order to fulfill the “valuable commodity” legitimacy criterion required of NHSM burned as fuel (40 CFR 241.3(d)(1)(i)), the material must be “managed in a manner consistent with the analogous fuel or otherwise be adequately contained to prevent releases to the environment.” Likewise, when no analogous fuel exists, the material must be “adequately contained so as to prevent releases to the environment.