2022-01074. Petition To Revise the Non-Hazardous Secondary Material Standard: Proposed Response
[…] The DSW rule establishes standards for legitimate recycling of hazardous secondary materials into products. The exclusions in the DSW rule address reclamation and specifically omit burning for energy recovery. Unlike NHSMs, hazardous secondary materials that are burned for energy recovery are always solid waste, unless the material is a commercial chemical product that is itself a fuel. ( See 40 CFR 261.2(c)(2)). The contaminant comparison in 40 CFR 260.43(b) compares hazardous constituents in the product of the recycling process to the corresponding constituents in the analogous product made from virgin material. While 40 CFR 260.43(b) specifies that this factor “does not have to be met for the recycling to be considered legitimate,” the regulation also explains that “[i]n evaluating the extent to which this factor is met and in determining whether a process that does not meet this factor is still legitimate, persons can consider exposure from toxics in the product, the bioavailability of the toxics in the product and other relevant considerations.” In other words, the definition of legitimate recycling in 40 CFR 260.43, as it relates to hazardous constituents, focuses on the effect those hazardous constituents have on the risks posed by the product of recycling.