2022-01074. Petition To Revise the Non-Hazardous Secondary Material Standard: Proposed Response
[…] Moreover, EPA is also requesting comment on other sources of environmental pollution and demographic trends (especially regarding vulnerable populations) in the vicinity of CTRT management locations.

    IV. EPA Response to Petitioners' Requested Changes

    A. Request To Change the Contaminant Comparison Criterion From Mandatory to “Should Consider”

    1. Petitioners' Request

    40 CFR 241.3(d)(1)(iii) currently states that, “The non-hazardous secondary material must contain contaminants or groups of contaminants at levels comparable in concentration to or less than those in traditional fuel(s) that the combustion unit is designed to burn.” Petitioners requested the following revision in the regulatory language: “Persons should consider whether the non-hazardous secondary material contains contaminants or groups of contaminants at levels comparable in concentration to or lower than those in traditional fuel(s) that the combustion