2022-16405. Paleontological Resources Preservation
[…] The rule has no bearing on energy development and will have no effect on the volume or consumption Start Printed Page 47319 of energy supplies. A Statement of Energy Effects is not required.

    National Environmental Policy Act

    This rule is categorically excluded from National Environmental Policy Act analysis under DOI categorical exclusion, 43 CFR 46.210(i), which covers “Policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively, or case-by-case.”

    The categorical exclusion is appropriate and applicable for the following reasons. Several of the provisions of this rule are specifically administrative, financial, legal, or procedural in nature, and therefore are subject to the first part of the categorical exclusion.