2022-16405. Paleontological Resources Preservation
[…] 120. Comment: One commenter suggested adding the word “and” to the list at § 49.530.

    Bureau response: The bureaus appreciate and adopt this clarifying edit.

    121. Comment: A commenter asked for clarification of the acronym “OHA.”

    Bureau response: The final regulation defines and explains this acronym; “OHA” stands for the DOI Office of Hearings and Appeals.

    122. Comment: One commenter asked for the phrase “via certified mail, return receipt requested, or other verifiable delivery method” to be added to § 49.535(c) and § 49.550(c).

    Bureau response: The bureaus appreciate the clarifying edit and added the phrase “via registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or other delivery service method, delivery receipt requested.” The bureaus have also added the option to file “by electronic means in accordance with an OHA Standing Order which is available on OHA's website at the web address specified in the final assessment of civil penalty.”