2022-16405. Paleontological Resources Preservation
[…] In accordance with Executive Order 13175 and DOI's consultation policy, DOI readily acknowledges its responsibility to communicate meaningfully with federally recognized Indian Tribes on a government-to-government basis.

    The PRPA and DOI regulations in this rule only apply to Federal land, which is defined in the PRPA and the regulations to expressly exclude Indian land. 16 U.S.C. 470aaa. Indian land is defined as “land of federally recognized Indian Tribes or Indian individuals which is either held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States.” 16 U.S.C. 470aaa. Notwithstanding this exclusion in the PRPA and regulations, DOI understands that many federally administered lands are ancestral Tribal lands that could be impacted by paleontological activities.