2022-16405. Paleontological Resources Preservation
[…] Bureau response: Although the bureaus appreciate the comment and used the term “Ad Hoc Board of Appeals” in § 49.555(a) of the final regulations, the definitions section of the regulation retains the term for clarification.

    124. Comment: One commenter suggested that the funds collected under subpart F (Civil Penalties) be available for preparation and curation of the paleontological resources that were the subject of the violation, in addition to the other purposes already listed in § 49.575.

    Bureau response: The bureaus agree. The Act allows collected penalties to be used for various purposes, including “to protect, restore, or repair the paleontological resources and sites which were the subject of the action, and to protect, monitor, and study the resources and sites.” 16 U.S.C. 470aaa-6(d). Using the funds for preparation, stabilization, and curation falls within these purposes.