2022-01595. Finding of Failure To Attain the 2008 Lead and 2010 Sulfur Dioxide Standards; Arizona; Hayden and Miami Nonattainment Areas
[…] The EPA does not have the discretion to consider air quality monitoring data collected after the attainment date in making determinations of attainment or failure to attain under CAA section 179(c)(1).

    We do not agree with the commenter's suggestion that we should take action under CAA sections 110(h), (j) or (k) in relation to the Hayden Pb, Hayden SO2, or Miami SO2 NAAs. CAA subsections 110(h), 42 U.S.C. 7410(h), (“Publication of comprehensive document for each State setting forth requirements of applicable implementation plan”) and 110(j), 42 U.S.C. 7410(j) (“Technological systems of continuous emission reduction on new or modified stationary sources; compliance with performance standards”) have no particular relevance to attainment plans, and we believe the references to these sections may have been in error.